British Academy Video Game Awards

British Video Game Awards

Probably unknown to a few of you gamers the BAFTA (British Academy of Film and Television Arts) awards took place last Wednesday to reward the very best innovation and talent from the Video Games industry.

One of the most notable awards at the ceremony is the Academy Fellow Award that is awarded to an individual that makes outstanding contributions to the industry. Industry legend and Bullfrog founder Peter Molyneux, the man behind huge titles such as Fable, Theme Park, Populous and Dungeon Keeper, was the second person to be awarded the Academy Fellow Award in 2011. It’s probably the first time some of you have heard his name but his games have sold in excess of 15 million copies worldwide.

I usually find these award ceremonies just pandered to hype rather than reflect the actual opinions of the viewers but I did agree with a couple of the awards. I really felt Mass Effect 2 was a great choice for Best Game and other great titles like the Playstation 3's Hard Rain were also given the praise they deserved.

Overall the ceremony was a big success, sponsored by Game and hosted by popular comedian Dara O Brian, BAFTA offered awards in 16 game related categories covering everything from game soundtracks to up and coming developers. Below is the full awards/nominee list for the 2011 British Academy Video Game Awards

ACTION

WINNER: Assassin’s Creed Brotherhood
Gaëlec Simard
Ubisoft Entertainment/Ubisoft Montreal

Battlefield: Bad Company 2
Patrick Bach, David Goldfarb
Electronic Arts/DICE

BioShock 2
Jordan Thomas, Zak McClendon
2K Games/2K Marin

Call of Duty: Black Ops
Dave Anthony, Corky Lehmkuhl, Jason Blundell
Activision Blizzard UK Ltd/Treyarch

God of War III
Stig Asmussen, Todd Papy, Steve Caterson
Sony Computer Entertainment/SCE Santa Monica Studio

Halo: Reach
Marcus Lehto, Joe Tung, Alex Cutting
Microsoft Games Studios/Bungie

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

Assassin’s Creed Brotherhood
Mohamed Gambouz
Ubisoft Entertainment/Ubisoft Montreal

Call of Duty: Black Ops
Colin Whitney, Brian Anderson, Dominique Drozdz
Activision Blizzard UK Ltd/Treyarch

WINNER: God of War III
Stig Asmussen, Ken Feldman, Cecil Kim
Sony Computer Entertainment/SCE Santa Monica Studio

Heavy Rain
David Cage, Guillaume de Fondaumiere, Scott Johnson
Sony Computer Entertainment/Quantic Dream & XDev Studio Europe

LIMBO
Arnt Jensen, Morten Bramsen
Xbox Live Arcade/Playdead Games

Mass Effect 2
Development Team
Electronic Arts/BioWare

BEST GAME

Assassin’s Creed Brotherhood
Vincent Pontbriand
Ubisoft Entertainment/Ubisoft Montreal

FIFA 11
David Rutter, Kaz Makita, Gary Paterson
Electronic Arts/ Electronic Arts Canada

Heavy Rain
David Cage, Guillaume de Fondaumiere, Scott Johnson
Sony Computer Entertainment/Quantic Dream & XDev Studio Europe

LIMBO
Arnt Jensen, Dino Patti, Mads Wibroe
Xbox Live Arcade/Playdead Games

WINNER: Mass Effect 2
Development Team
Electronic Arts/BioWare

Super Mario Galaxy 2
Koichi Hayashida, Yoshiaki Koizumi, Takashi Tezuka
Nintendo/Nintendo

FAMILY

Dance Central
Development Team
Microsoft Games Studios & MTV Games/MTV & Harmonix

Kinect Adventures
Development Team
Microsoft Games Studios/Good Science Studio

WINNER: Kinect Sports
Development Team
Microsoft Games Studios/Rare

Kinectimals
Development Team
Microsoft Games Studios/Frontier Developments Ltd

LEGO Harry Potter: Years 1-4
Development Team
Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment/TT Games

Toy Story 3
John Blackburn, Jonathan Warner, Jeff Bunker
Disney Interactive Studios/Avalanche Software

GAMEPLAY

Assassin’s Creed Brotherhood
Patrick Plourde
Ubisoft Entertainment/Ubisoft Montreal

God of War III
Stig Asmussen, Todd Papy, Adam Puhl
Sony Computer Entertainment/SCE Santa Monica Studio

Heavy Rain
David Cage, Guillaume de Fondaumiere, Scott Johnson
Sony Computer Entertainment/Quantic Dream & XDev Studio Europe

LIMBO
Arnt Jensen, Jeppe Carlsen, Peter Buchardt
Xbox Live Arcade/Playdead Games

Mass Effect 2
Development Team
Electronic Arts/BioWare

WINNER: Super Mario Galaxy 2
Koichi Hayashida, Yoshiaki Koizumi, Takashi Tezuka
Nintendo/Nintendo

HANDHELD

WINNER: Cut the Rope
Efim Voinov, Semyon Voinov
Chillingo/Zeptolab

God of War: Ghost of Sparta
Development Team
Sony Computer Entertainment/Ready at Dawn & SCE Santa Monica Studio

LEGO Harry Potter: Years 1-4
Development Team
Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment/TT Games

Professor Layton and the Lost Future
Akihiro Hino
Nintendo/Level 5 Games

Sonic Colours
Development Team
SEGA/Sonic Team

Super Scribblenauts
Joseph M Tringali, Marius Fahlbusch, Jeremiah Slaczka
Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment/5th Cell

MULTIPLAYER

Assassin’s Creed Brotherhood
Yann le Guyader
Ubisoft Entertainment/Ubisoft Montreal

Battlefield: Bad Company 2
Patrick Bach, David Goldfarb
Electronic Arts/DICE

Call of Duty: Black Ops
Mark Gordon, Dan Bunting, David Vonderhaar
Activision Blizzard UK Ltd/Treyarch

Halo: Reach
Marcus Lehto, Joe Tung, Alex Cutting
Microsoft Games Studios/Bungie

WINNER: Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit
Development Team
Electronic Arts/Criterion Games

Starcraft II: Wings of Liberty
Development Team
Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Alan Wake
Petri Alanko
Microsoft Games Studios/Remedy

Fable III
Russell Shaw
Microsoft Games Studios/Lionhead Studios

WINNER: Heavy Rain
Normand Corbeil
Sony Computer Entertainment/Quantic Dream & XDev Studio Europe

James Bond 007: Bloodstone
Richard Jacques
Activision Blizzard UK/ Bizarre Creations

Mass Effect 2
Jack Wall
Electronic Arts/BioWare

Super Mario Galaxy 2
Koji Kondo
Nintendo/Nintendo

SOCIAL NETWORK GAME

Bejeweled Blitz
Jon David, Heather Hazen, Jason Kapalka
Popcap Games/Popcap Games

Farmerama
Tobias Reisberger, Jan-Michel Saaksmeier, Marten Schröder
Bigpoint/Bigpoint

FIFA Superstars
Development Team
EA Sports/Playfish

WINNER: My Empire
Development Team
Playfish/Playfish

Zoo Mumba
Tobias Reisberger, Eduard Röhrich, Jan-Michel Saaksmeier
Bigpoint GMBH/Bigpoint GMBH

Zuma Blitz
Isaac Aubrey, Jon David, Jason Kapalka
PopCap Games/PopCap Games

SPORTS

WINNER: F1 2010
Development Team
Codemasters/Codemasters Birmingham

FIFA 11
David Rutter, Kaz Makita, Gary Paterson
Electronic Arts/ Electronic Arts Canada

Football Manager 2011
Development Team
SEGA/Sports Interactive

Gran Turismo 5
Development Team
Sony Computer Entertainment/Polyphony Digital Inc

International Cricket 2010
Development Team
Codemasters/Trickstar Games

Pro Evolution Soccer 2011
Shingo Takatsuka, Naoya Hatsumi, Jon Murphy
Konami/Winning Eleven Productions

STORY

Alan Wake
Development Team
Microsoft Games Studios/Remedy

BioShock 2
Jordan Thomas, Zak McClendon
2K Games/2K Marin

Call of Duty: Black Ops
Dave Anthony, Craig Houston
Activision Blizzard UK Ltd/Treyarch

Fallout: New Vegas
John Gonzalez, Eric Fenstermaker, Travis Stout
Bethesda Softworks/Obsidian Entertainment

WINNER: Heavy Rain
David Cage, Guillaume de Fondaumiere, Scott Johnson
Sony Computer Entertainment/Quantic Dream & XDev Studio Europe

Mass Effect 2
Development Team
Electronic Arts/BioWare

STRATEGY

WINNER: Civilization V
Jon Shafer, Dorian Newcomb, Brian Wade
2K Games/Firaxis

Fallout: New Vegas
Josh Sawyer, Frank Kowalkowski, Justin Reynard
Bethesda Softworks/Obsidian Entertainment

FIFA Manager 11
Gerald Köhler, Cord Westhoff, Bernhard Maiberg
EA Sports/Bright Future

Napoleon Total War
Development Team
SEGA/Creative Assembly

Plants vs. Zombies XBLA
George Fan, Matt Lee Johnston, Ty Roberts
PopCap Games/PopCap Games

Starcraft II: Wings of Liberty
Development Team
Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment

Technical Innovation

Assassin’s Creed Brotherhood
Stéphane Girard, Stephane Assadourian
Ubisoft Entertainment/Ubisoft Montreal

Call of Duty: Black Ops
Adam Rosas, Dominique Drodz, Scott Bean
Activision Blizzard UK Ltd/Treyarch

Halo: Reach
Marcus Lehto, Joe Tung, Alex Cutting
Microsoft Games Studios/Bungie

WINNER: Heavy Rain
David Cage, Guillaume de Fondaumiere, Scott Johnson
Sony Computer Entertainment/Quantic Dream & XDev Studio Europe

Kinectimals
Development Team
Microsoft Games Studios/Frontier Developments Ltd

Super Mario Galaxy 2
Koichi Hayashida, Yoshiaki Koizumi, Takashi Tezuka
Nintendo/Nintendo

Use of Audio

Alan Wake
Development Team
Microsoft Games Studios/Remedy/14.05.10

Assassin’s Creed Brotherhood
Mathieu Jeanson
Ubisoft Entertainment/Ubisoft Montreal/19.11.10

WINNER: Battlefield: Bad Company: 2
Stefan Strandberg
Electronic Arts/DICE/05.03.10

Call of Duty: Black Ops
Brian Tuey, Chris Cowell
Activision Blizzard UK Ltd/Treyarch/ 09.11.10

DJ Hero 2
Development Team
Activision Blizzard UK LTD/Freestylegames/22.10.10

LIMBO
Martin Stig Andersen
Xbox Live Arcade/Playdead Games/21.07.10

GAME Award of 2010
(The only award to be voted for by the public)

WINNER:Call of Duty: Black Ops
Activision Blizzard UK Ltd/Treyarch

Dance Central
Microsoft Games Studios & MTV Games/MTV & Harmonix

FIFA 11
Electronic Arts/ Electronic Arts Canada

Halo: Reach
Microsoft Games Studios/Bungie

Heavy Rain
Sony Computer Entertainment/Quantic Dream & XDev Studio Europe

Limbo
Xbox Live Arcade/Playdead Games

Mass Effect 2
Electronic Arts/BioWare

Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit
Electronic Arts/Criterion Games

Red Dead Redemption
Rockstar Games/Rockstar San Diego

Super Mario Galaxy 2
Nintendo/Nintendo

So do you think they got it right? Who do you think deserved Best Game?

Update : Peter Molyneux announced on Twitter that he was robbed just days after the ceremony "My Laptop and Ipad and passport were stolen form my car on thursday night at stamford brook rd london.can twitter help. £1000 reward"

Article by - Blaine Smith

Related Articles

Add new comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.